Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Last Updated: August 18, 2020

Welcome to www.legnedhotchicken.com (the"Website"), owned and controlled by legend hot chicken("we," "us," "legend chicken," or "the Company"). This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains the type of information ("Information") we collect from users of the Website, how that Information is used, how the Information may be shared with other parties,and what controls our users have regarding their Information. We encourage youth read this Policy carefully. Any updates or modifications to this Policy will be posted to our website on this page. By using or accessing the Website, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy. 

Information We Collect

You may browse portions of our Website without providing us with personally identifiable information ("Personal Information").However, if you wish to contact us using the "Contact Us" form, wish to connect with us using the “Franchising” form, order online, order a gift card, or otherwise communicate with us, we may at that time require that you provide Personal Information, including without limitation your name, address,and email address. When you submit Personal Information on the Website, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may also collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages, products or services are most popular. Information gathered may be used in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may share or transfer such aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners. 


Uses of Personal Information

We use Personal Information we collect to process your requests, authenticate website visits/usage, inform users of relevant services,products, and specials, maintain and develop our Website, and communicate with you. You always will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from further emails in any promotional messages we send you. 

We will not disclose, rent, sell or share any Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

We may share your information: (i) In response to subpoenas,court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us; (ii) When we believe it is appropriate to investigate,prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users,or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements; or(iii) In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture,merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. 


Privacy And Security

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to safeguard the security of your Personal Information; however transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. 


Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed onto an Internet user’s web browser or device and is used to remember and/or obtain information about the user.

A “web beacon” is a small object or image that is embedded into a web page, application, or email and is used to track activity. They are also sometimes referred to as pixels and tags. 

Please note the following: 
You might be assigned a cookie when using our online services. 
We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. 
We may use both session (for the duration of your visit) and persistent (for the duration of a fixed period of time) cookies and other tracking technologies. 
Our online services and other areas related to our business may have web beacons. 

We use cookies, web beacons and other similar technology, to collect information for the purposes described in this privacy statement. We may also combine the information collected by these technologies with information we have collected about you by other means that are described in this privacy statement. 

We may use these technologies to: 
uniquely identify you or your device; 
allow you to access and use our online services, where without them, our online services may not work properly; 
further system security where appropriate; 
statistical purposes, in order to measure use of our websites and mobile apps; improve our products and services; 
help us monitor the performance (e.g., traffic, errors, page load time, popular sections, etc.) of our online services; remember you, for your convenience, when you visit our online services help customize your experience; 
to market to you through targeted advertising; and 
for other purposes described in the section of this privacy statement titled, “How we use the information we collect.” 

For example, we may use certain technologies to determine whether you have opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail,how you use the pages and content in our mobile apps, or whether you have clicked on our online advertisement. 

We may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities, over time and across third-party websites and devices,and when using our online services to further personalize your experience with us. 

You may use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, if you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features available on a website. 

Some newer web browsers may have a “Do Not Track” preference that transmits a “Do Not Track” header to the websites you visit with information indicating that you do not want your activity to be tracked. We do not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created. 

Where video is available on our online services, we may target and track the videos you view. You consent to our tracking of your video viewing through online services or third-party social, or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, or until you withdraw your consent. 


Children Under 13

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information directly from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address,telephone number, or email address, and stop using the Website. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child underage 13 we will delete that information as quickly as possible. 


California Residents

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” any of our users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information (if any) we shared with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. If applicable, the notice will identify the categories of information shared, the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates with which information was shared. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Legend Hot Chicken, 4131 Woodruff Ave, Lakewood, CA 90713.In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response. 


California Residents Under 18 Years of Age

If you are a registered user of online services under the age of 18, and we have actual knowledge of your age, then under California law you may request and obtain removal of certain content or information you have posted on our online services. To do so, please contact us at the address,phone number or email address below. Please note that removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content. For example, removal may not be possible or permitted if another provision of law requires the content to be maintained, if it was posted or reposted by others, or if we paid compensation to you in exchange for the posting. 


Links To Third Party Websites

Our Website or emails may contain links to third party websites to which we have no affiliation. We do not share your Personal Information with those websites and are not responsible for the privacy policies of any other website or their management of your Personal Information.We suggest you read the privacy policies on those third-party websites. 

We may also have providers of other apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins on our online services, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, which may also use automated methods to collect information about how you use these features. These organizations may use your information in line with their own policies. 


Changes To This Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is in effect as of the date noted at the top of the statement.  We may change this privacy statement from time to time. If we do, we will post the revised version here and change the “last updated date” (the date it applies from) at the top of the statement.  You should check here regularly for the most up-to-date version of the statement. Your continued use of the Website after the changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of the Website. 

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us at:
Legend Hot Chicken 4131 Woodruff Ave, Lakewood,
CA privacy Policy & Terms of Use
Copyright © 2020 LEGEND HOT CHICKEN. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.